Privacy Policy

The Home Learning Association (HLA) is committed to protecting your and your children's privacy. We maintain the privacy of your information using security technologies and adhere to policies that prevent unauthorized use of your personal information.

Personal Information that the HLA Collects and How it's Used

We collect personal information from visitors when they register to join an email list and from Members that join the Association. This information includes: Visitor information including the email address, respective zip code and the visitors name. Member information includes all information submited on the Membership Application form. We may also monitor and track information such as visitor usage patterns of our web site and email engagement such as open rates and click-throughs. We compile this information into a statistical aggregate, which we use for internal purposes including improving our web service, member communications and our client service.

Any personal information we collect is always voluntarily submitted by you. This information is used by the HLA to communicate with you in the future (if you have given your permission for such contact). We keep confidential all personal information entered during registration.

Email removals, member profile review and updates.

If, for any reason, you would like to be removed from our email list, you can unsubscribe by simply stating this desire in a reply to any email we send you.

Protecting Your Privacy

As part of our commitment to ensuring the privacy of our visitors, we do not sell or exchange names or any other personally identifiable information about our online visitors and members with, for example, mass marketers.

We also do not provide personal information to third parties to enable any third party to perform common tasks, such as maintain the membership database or send emails and/or newsletters on a company's behalf. All of those functions are done in-house. We may however share aggregate information about web site usage and traffic patterns, stripped of any personally identifiable information, to third parties to comply with various reporting obligations and for business or marketing purposes.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer and that can be used to help identify you when you visit our web site. We use cookies to make visiting and using our web site easier-- only so that you don't have to continually re-enter information.

Links to Other Sites

This web site provides links to several other third party web sites. While we make efforts to choose our links carefully, we cannot take any responsibility for the content of linked web sites, or for the privacy policies of web sites we link to. Since we do not control those web sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party web sites prior to any use.


Children's Privacy Policy

The Home Learning Association at 5373 North Union Blvd., Suite #201, Colorado Springs, CO 80918, (Phone 303-800-5774 - Email COPPA@homelearningassociation.com) will be collecting and maintaining children's information, through its website at www.HomeLearningAssociation.com. This information will be collected and maintained only to the extent necessary to identify which children belong to which parents/guardians and to the extent necessary to allow those childrenĀ  to participate, if they choose to, in the HLA Social Network, Forum/s and/or Talent Showcases, Debate Program, Science Fair, etc.. Participation in the online games will not require identifying information.

The kinds of information that will be collected from the children will include only that information that the parents/guardians enter into the system when they establish a membership for themselves and their children. This will include only the child's name, age, gender and optional email address, in addition to information that the parent/guardian enters about themselves which would include, an address, email address of the parent/guardian and a telephone number for the parent/guardian. Only those children with the express written permission of their parents or legal guardians will be permitted to have a Profile Page on the HLA Social Network. On the Profile Page for each child, the child will be identified only by a user-name, their age and state they live in. User-names may not contain any part of the child's actual name. On the Profile Pages, the children have the ability to include, in their profiles, general information about themselves and their interests, as well as uploads of audio files, video files, PDF files, etc. (to demonstrate their talents, abilities and hobbies). The HLA does not require any of this information and submission of the information by the children is entirely at their and their parents/guardians own discretion. Parents/Guardians are strongly encouraged to monitor and review any information placed into the Profiles or onto forums/chat rooms by their children and to remove any information that they feel is inappropriate or places the child in any kind of danger. No information will be saved passively by way of cookies, etc.

The HLA has no interest in marketing to children. Its primary source of income will be from the sale of memberships, directed at and, which must be completed by parents/guardians. Furthermore all items, included for sale in the Home Learning Store, are included as a convenience to parents/guardians for use primarily as learning aids or resources. The entire intent of providing children with the opportunity to have Profile Pages and to participate in forums is to give those children the opportunity to socialize and learn from and collaborate with other children who have similar interests

The HLA will not disclose any of the children's information to any third parties however any member of the HLA will have the ability to view each other members Profile if that Profile is not set to private.

Parents/Guardians have the option to agree to the collection and use of their children's information without consenting to the disclosure of the information to third parties.

Parents/Guardians may elect to not have their children's information collected and used by the Home Learning Association but such election will necessarily result in the removal of the child's Profile from the HLA Social Network and the removal of their ability to utilize the forums/chat rooms.

At no time will the child's participation in a game, the offering of an award, or another activity, be conditioned upon the child's disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary for the activity.

Parents/Guardians will be provided with access to their child's personal information and will have the ability to review and/or delete the information and opt-out of the future collection or use of the information. Any parent/guardian may make immediate changes to their child's profile including deleting it. Otherwise, any such requests can be made to the HLA by sending a written notice to COPPA@homelearningassociation.com

No child under the age of 13 will be permitted to establish or maintain a Profile, participate in the Talent Showcases or otherwise participate in the forums, without the express written permission of their parent/guardian. That written permission will also be independently confirmed by phone call directly between an HLA staff member and the parent/guardian.

The HLA takes the privacy and protection of children very seriously and hopes that the parents/guardians will take it equally as seriously. For the protection of the children, all parents/guardians should review the following short videos, audio file, website link and PDF file with their children so that they can more fully understand the dangers of supplying information about themselves online.

Protecting Your Child's Personal Information

Net Cetera: Chatting with Kids About Being Online

Net Cetera: Heads Up

Net Cetera: Protection Connection

Please Click HERE to Download and Study the PDF File entiteld: "Chatting With Kids About Being Online"

Now Please Click HERE to go to the Federal Trade Commission's website to learn more about Protecting Your Childs Privacy Online